FAQ

For Students:

 

1.    Do I have to speak a second language to study abroad?

This depends on the country you wish to study in, and the language your course will be taught in. If you are not a native English speaker but wish to study a course taught in English, you will have to prove you can speak the language to a fairly high level, by providing English-language test results. This is to ensure you will be able to follow your course without any comprehension problems.

2.    Is studying abroad expensive?

Studying abroad can be quite affordable and comparable to your regular university tuition. The overall cost will ultimately depend on a variety of factors including: your destination of choice (cost of living), program duration, currency exchange rates, personal expenses, type of exchange, and the fees charged by your program/university.

3.    What are the entry requirements for study abroad?

Entry requirements vary widely between universities and between countries, so be sure to check the information provided by your prospective university before submitting anything.

4.    What is the perfect time to start applying for study abroad?

As early as possible! When you start early, you’ll have more time to research in depth and find a program that suits your personal and academic needs. You’ll also have more time to decide what type of experience you’re looking for in terms of location, immersion, duration, and cost. It is best to start planning at least one year and no later than one semester before you actually want to depart.

5.    What documentation should I submit to apply?

You may be asked to provide some supporting documentation as part of your application.

  • Passport photos
  • International Passport
  • Bank statement
  • CV/résumé
  • Certificate and transcripts of your secondary / Higher secondary/ Diploma/ Degree education. (Which ever applicable)
  • Proof of English-language proficiency (e.g. a TOEFL/IELTS certificate, for schools in English-speaking countries), or other language test.